Is tart Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e120
- e471
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
00 wheat flour(from the eu) vegetable margarine (vegetable fats, palm oil, vegetable oil, sunflower oil, emulsifier: e471, salt, flavourings). sugar, eggs, honey, raising agents: e450i and e500ii, corn starch, flavourings. strawberry filling ingredients 31%: glucose-fructose syrup, strawberry puree 35%, modified corn starch, gelling agents: e440 and e410, lemon juice, acidity regulator: e330, preservatives: e202, flavourings. colourings: e120. sucre
Check tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


