Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural spice flavors
- natural flavors
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


