Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • natural spice flavors
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness

Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR | Spoonful