Is Tartar Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, tang-forward condiment with occasional chunky bits; reviewers commonly note a balance of zesty and smooth elements, praising its consistency and suitability for seafood, fish sticks, and fries, while some mention it can be too sharp or unevenly textured for personal preference; others report variable jar-to-jar intensity and mild saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tang-forward condiment with occasional chunky bits; reviewers commonly note a balance of zesty and smooth elements, praising its consistency and suitability for seafood, fish sticks, and fries, while some mention it can be too sharp or unevenly textured for personal preference; others report variable jar-to-jar intensity and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Cucumbers, Modified Corn Starch, Liquid Yolk (Egg), Salt, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Calcium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tartar Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


