Is TARTAR SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • eggs

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CUCUMBERS, EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad