Is TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL. EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPER, HORSERADISH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, ONION, POTATOES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, (PRESERVATIVE), ALUM. TUMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80
Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


