Is Tartar Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumbers, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, minced onions, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, alum, natural flavors, polysorbate 80), White Vinegar, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, dry mustard, calcium chloride, natural flavorings, polysorbate 80, turmeric, sodium benzoate [preservative], FD&C yellow #5), Onions, Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices and Flavorings, Parsley Flakes, Colors (non-pareil capers, water, vinegar, salt), Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, and Calcium Disodium EDTA to protect flavor.

Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep