Is TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic egg yolks
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- organic cultured dextrose
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT), ORGANIC DILL RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CELERY SEED), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.
Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


