Is TARTAR SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- organic cultured dextrose
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT), ORGANIC DILL RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CELERY SEED), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.
Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


