Is TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


