Is Tartare Sauce - 285g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • whole egg & egg yolk
  • free-range egg

whole egg & egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Non-gm Canola Oil, Free-range Egg (Whole Egg & Egg Yolk), Min 12%, Vinegar, Capers, Mustard, Water, Gherkins, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Herb, Rosemary Extract

Check Tartare Sauce - 285g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tartare Sauce - 285g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSalad