Is Tarte au citron Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skim milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- whole eggs
- natural flavour
- butter
- dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, dextrose, corn Modified tapioca syrup solids), Palm oil, starch, Whole eggs, Lemon juice solids, Salt, Butter, Whey powder, Skim milk powder, Lemon juice concentrate, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium propionate, Turmeric extract (colour). Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain: Pecans, Soy. Ingrédients: Eau, Farine de blé enrichie, Sucres (sucre, sirop de maïs, dextrose, solides de sirop de maïs), Huile de palme, Amidon de tapioca modifié, CEufs entiers, Solides de jus de citron, Sel, Beurre, Lactosérum en poudre, Lait écrémé en poudre, Concentré de jus de citron, Arôme naturel, Sorbate de potassium, Propionate de sodium, Extrait de curcuma (colorant). Contient: Lait, œuf, Blé. Peut contenir: Pacanes, Soja.
Check Tarte au citron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tarte au citron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


