Is Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- shred swiss-style gruyere cheese: swiss-style gruyere cheese
- pork ham
- fully cooked ham strips water added
- cultured grade a pasteurized cream
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt. Toppings: Cr�me Fraiche (cultured Grade A Pasteurized Cream), Fully Cooked Ham Strips Water Added, Smoke Flavoring Added (pork Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelized Sliced Onion (yellow Onion, Canola Oil, Caramel Color), Shred Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese: Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking]. Contains Wheat And Milk.
Check Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Slice


