Is Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork ham
- fully cooked ham strips water added
pork ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt. Toppings: Cr�me Fraiche (cultured Grade A Pasteurized Cream), Fully Cooked Ham Strips Water Added, Smoke Flavoring Added (pork Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelized Sliced Onion (yellow Onion, Canola Oil, Caramel Color), Shred Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese: Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking]. Contains Wheat And Milk.
Check Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


