Is Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- butter
- salted butter
- unsalted butter
- milk
- whipping cream
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (12%), Sicilian Lemon Juice (12%), Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg (9%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Icing Sugar, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Lemon Curd (4%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Whole Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Lemon Zest, Palm Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


