Is Tarte citron meringuée Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Egg Yolk, Margarine (Mod Ified Palm Kernel, Modified Palm And Canola Oil, Soya), Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Potassium Sorbate, Titanium Dioxide, Beta - Carotene Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Sodium Propionate Meringue: Water, Egg White (Egg White, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulphate, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavour), Natural Flavour, Sorbic Acid
Check Tarte citron meringuée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tarte citron meringuée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


