Is TARTER SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE(SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC & ONION POWDERS, SPICE, EDTA), SOUR CREAM(CULTURED MILKFAT, MILK, FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DILL RELISH(PICKLES[CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR,CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR)SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, CAPERS(CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), SHALLOT, VINEGAR, CHIVES.

Check TARTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping