Is TARTER SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milkfat
  • sour cream
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE(SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC & ONION POWDERS, SPICE, EDTA), SOUR CREAM(CULTURED MILKFAT, MILK, FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DILL RELISH(PICKLES[CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR,CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR)SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, CAPERS(CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), SHALLOT, VINEGAR, CHIVES.

Check TARTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping