Is Tartlet, Apple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SULPHITES), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER, SPICES, LESS THAN 1% OF POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Tartlet, Apple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tartlet, Apple is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep