Is Tartlets 4" - French Butter (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Egg, Raisins, Non Hydrogenated Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm), Butter, Sugar, Brandy Flavor, Vanilla, Salt, Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Soy

Check Tartlets 4" - French Butter (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tartlets 4" - French Butter (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go