Is Tasmanian Heritage 4 Cheese Selection 420g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-animal rennet camembert: milk
- milk
- vintage & sun-dried tomato club cheddar trilogy: cheese
non-animal rennet camembert: milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA: MILK, SALT MINERAL SALT (509), CULTURES(MILK), NON-ANIMAL RENNET SUMMER HERBS, VINTAGE & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CLUB CHEDDAR TRILOGY: CHEESE(MILK, SALT, CULTURES(MILK) NON-ANIMAL RENNET, MINERAL SALT (509), HERB (0.3%), PRESERVATIVES (202), TOMATOPOWDER, SUN-DRIED TOMATO (0.1%), GARLIC, CARROT, MALTRODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACT. TASTY CHEDDAR: MILK,SALT, CULTURES (MILK), NON-ANIMAL RENNET CAMEMBERT: MILK, SALT, CULTURES (MILK), NON-ANIMAL RENNET, MINERAL SALT (509)
Check Tasmanian Heritage 4 Cheese Selection 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasmanian Heritage 4 Cheese Selection 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasmanian Heritage 4 Cheese Selection 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


