Is Tassimo Cadbury Hot Chocolate Pods x10 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (17%), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (E340), Anti-Caking Agent (E341), Sweeteners (E950, E955)
Check Tassimo Cadbury Hot Chocolate Pods x10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tassimo Cadbury Hot Chocolate Pods x10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Tassimo Cadbury Hot Chocolate Pods x10 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


