Is Tassimo Costa Gingerbread Latte 6 Coffee Pods 203.4G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk minerals
- from milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
milk minerals
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (from Milk) (30%), Sugar (28%), Roast and Ground Coffee* (22%), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Salt, Flavouring, Thickener (E414), Acidity Regulator (E331), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Tassimo Costa Gingerbread Latte 6 Coffee Pods 203.4G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tassimo Costa Gingerbread Latte 6 Coffee Pods 203.4G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Iced Vanilla Latte Chilled Espresso Coffee Beverage 40 oz Bottle
Starbucks Coffee Creamer Liquid Pumpkin Spice Latte - 28 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer Coffee Cake Unsweetened And Dairy Free
La Colombe Coffee Drink, Triple Shot Draft Latte
Where to buy
Tassimo Costa Gingerbread Latte 6 Coffee Pods 203.4G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod


