Is TASSO SMOKED PORK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • dextrose base containing sodium nitrite propylene glycol added to prevent caking

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO, 1 MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TURMERIC, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, AND SODIUM ALGINATE), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CRACKED RED PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER) WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD, SOY SAUCE, CARAMEL COLOR, ALLSPICE, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEED, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RED PEPPER, TURMERIC, CORIANDER, CUMIN, GINGER, AND 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], CURE (SALT, BROWN SUGAR AND DEXTROSE BASE CONTAINING SODIUM NITRITE PROPYLENE GLYCOL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VINEGAR (VINEGAR AND WATER), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR), GARLIC POWDER.

Check TASSO SMOKED PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep