Is TASSOS, ROASTED RED PEPPER & CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- yellow hard cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED ROASTED PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, YELLOW HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURE), TASSOS OLIVE OIL, CAPERS, HERBS AND ASCORBIC ACID.
Check TASSOS, ROASTED RED PEPPER & CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASSOS, ROASTED RED PEPPER & CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


