Is Taste Nation Authentic Flavours Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork ribs
  • marinated pork ribs

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Pork Ribs (77%) (pork Ribs, Seasoning [includes Colours (160c, 150a), Acidity Regulators (262, 330)], Marinade [includes Mineral Salt (500)], Water), Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste [includes Acidity Regulator (330)], Brown Vinegar, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Onion, Natural Colour (150a), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (0.1%) [includes Acidity Regulator (260)], Smoke Flavours, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Herb. Contains sulphites, Gluten, Wheat and Fish.

Check Taste Nation Authentic Flavours against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep