Is TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, CRUMBLES GOAT CHEESE, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, SALT, BASIL, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETAL RENNET, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL YEAST & MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, CRUMBLES GOAT CHEESE, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, CRUMBLES GOAT CHEESE, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
About this product
Cheese · Piece


