Is Taste of Inspirations Crunchy Caramel Corn With Peanut Butter Flavored and Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn, Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • natural glycerin

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), COCOA POWDER COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALJ, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, PEANUT BUTTER CONFECTIONARY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL GLYCERIN, NATURAL ETHANOL, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Taste of Inspirations Crunchy Caramel Corn With Peanut Butter Flavored and Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping