Is Taste of Inspirations Fresh Pork Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK FAT, CREAM, ENZYMES], WATER, POTATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, POTATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, PAPRIKA.

Check Taste of Inspirations Fresh Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichGrilling