Is Taste of Inspirations Fried Pickle Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DILL EMULSION, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CELERY, ONION, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CELERY SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check Taste of Inspirations Fried Pickle Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping