Is Taste of Inspirations Fried Pickle Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DILL EMULSION, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CELERY, ONION, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CELERY SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check Taste of Inspirations Fried Pickle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping