Is Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (MILK CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], BUTTERFAT, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)., ,

Check Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping