Is Taste of Inspirations Naturally Flavored Smoky Bourbon And Maple Petite Sweet Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Seasoning Blend (cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion, Maple Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder), Contains <2%: Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Maple Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Flavors), Bourbon Flavor (propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Natural Flavors), Extractives Of Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Taste of Inspirations Naturally Flavored Smoky Bourbon And Maple Petite Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of Inspirations Naturally Flavored Smoky Bourbon And Maple Petite Sweet Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Whole


