Is Taste of Inspirations Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Indulgent Blend of New York Sharp Cheddar and Pasteurized Process American Cheeses With a Hint of Swiss Cheese, Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk fat
  • swiss cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, MILK FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Taste of Inspirations Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Indulgent Blend of New York Sharp Cheddar and Pasteurized Process American Cheeses With a Hint of Swiss Cheese, Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepCooking BaseSnacking