Is Taste of Inspirations Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Indulgent Blend of New York Sharp Cheddar and Pasteurized Process American Cheeses With a Hint of Swiss Cheese, Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, MILK FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Taste of Inspirations Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Indulgent Blend of New York Sharp Cheddar and Pasteurized Process American Cheeses With a Hint of Swiss Cheese, Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepCooking BaseSnacking