Is Taste of Inspirations Swiss & Gruyere Shredded Cheese Blend, Swiss & Gruyere Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- swiss cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- gruyere cheese
- enzymes
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Taste of Inspirations Swiss & Gruyere Shredded Cheese Blend, Swiss & Gruyere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of Inspirations Swiss & Gruyere Shredded Cheese Blend, Swiss & Gruyere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Granule


