Is TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, THIN HAZELNUT BELGIAN CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- a natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, VANILLA (A NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), RICE CRISP [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A STABILIZER), NONHYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUT FLAVOR.
Check TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, THIN HAZELNUT BELGIAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTE OF INSPIRATIONS, THIN HAZELNUT BELGIAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
About this product
Candy · Bar


