Is TASTE OF ITALY, SPECK WOOD SMOKED PROSCIUTTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES AND COLOR, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRATE (PRESERVATIVE)
Check TASTE OF ITALY, SPECK WOOD SMOKED PROSCIUTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTE OF ITALY, SPECK WOOD SMOKED PROSCIUTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Boars Head Prosciutto di Parma, Product of Italy
Priano Speck Italiano Dry-Cubed Smoked Ham
About this product
Meat · Slice


