Is Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEA SALT). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), HOT SAUCE (AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SOUR CREAM, DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC [COLOR]), NASHVILLE HOT SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE), SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER [CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN]), CONTAINTS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


