Is Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- fully cooked chicken breast with rib meat
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEA SALT). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), HOT SAUCE (AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SOUR CREAM, DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC [COLOR]), NASHVILLE HOT SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE), SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER [CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN]), CONTAINTS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


