Is Taste Pleasers Gourmet Sweet & Sour Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Apricot Puree Concentratre, Peach Puree Concentrate (Peach Puree, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Spices, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Taste Pleasers Gourmet Sweet & Sour Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taste Pleasers Gourmet Sweet & Sour Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep