Is Taste Republic Cheese Gluten Free Plant Based Tortelloni, Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- plantbased cream cheese
- plant-based mozzarella cheese
plantbased cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, RED LENTIL FLOUR), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, KONJAC. FILLING: PLANT-BASED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO & CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MOZZARELLA FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN B12), PLANTBASED CREAM CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, VITAMIN B12), POTATO FLAKES, RICE FLOUR, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Taste Republic Cheese Gluten Free Plant Based Tortelloni, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Republic Cheese Gluten Free Plant Based Tortelloni, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


