Is Taste Republic Gluten Free Spinach and Cheese Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone *, Spinach Flakes. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey, Cream, Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Spinach Flakes, Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Taste Republic Gluten Free Spinach and Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking