Is Taste Republic Gluten Free Tomato & Feta Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized whey
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • ricotta cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • +5 more

pasteurized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono delta-lactone, Beet Powder. Filling: Crushed Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, sea salt, citric acid), Feta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, skim milk, cream, whey concentrate, salt, cultures, enzymes), Potato Flakes, Hot Honey (honey, chili peppers, vinegar), Parmesan Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whey, cream, milk, vinegar, salt), Chili Paste (chili peppers, salt, citrus fiber, citric acid), Roasted Garlic Puree, Psyllium Husk. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Taste Republic Gluten Free Tomato & Feta Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch