Is Taste Republic Gluten Free Tomato & Feta Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hot honey
- egg
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- feta cheese
- whey concentrate
- honey
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- enzymes
- +10 more
hot honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough: Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono delta-lactone, Beet Powder. Filling: Crushed Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, sea salt, citric acid), Feta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, skim milk, cream, whey concentrate, salt, cultures, enzymes), Potato Flakes, Hot Honey (honey, chili peppers, vinegar), Parmesan Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whey, cream, milk, vinegar, salt), Chili Paste (chili peppers, salt, citrus fiber, citric acid), Roasted Garlic Puree, Psyllium Husk. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Taste Republic Gluten Free Tomato & Feta Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Republic Gluten Free Tomato & Feta Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Pasta · Dried


