Is Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whole milk
- sweet cream
- ricotta cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- enzymes
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone (acidifier). Filling: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Whole Milk, Sweet Cream, Culture, Vinegar, Salt), Potato Flakes, Whey Protein Concentrate, Italian Herb Seasoning (basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Pasta · Dried


