Is Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- whole egg
- whey protein concentrate
- egg
- whole milk
- sweet cream
- ricotta cheese
- enzymes
- glucono delta-lactone
- xanthan gum
- +7 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone (acidifier). Filling: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Whole Milk, Sweet Cream, Culture, Vinegar, Salt), Potato Flakes, Whey Protein Concentrate, Italian Herb Seasoning (basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


