Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cows' milk
  • semi skimmed cows' milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , MSC Certified Dyed Smoked Haddock (10%) (Haddock ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus ) ( Fish ), Salt, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract), MSC Certified Salmon ( Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta ) ( Fish ) (8%), MSC Certified Alaska Pollock ( Theragra chalcogramma ) ( Fish ) (8%), King Prawns (6%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, White Wine, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Fish Gelatine, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch