Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawns
- fish gelatine
- crustacean
- msc certified alaska pollock
- msc certified salmon
- fish
- haddock
- msc certified dyed smoked haddock
- calcium carbonate
king prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , MSC Certified Dyed Smoked Haddock (10%) (Haddock ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus ) ( Fish ), Salt, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract), MSC Certified Salmon ( Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta ) ( Fish ) (8%), MSC Certified Alaska Pollock ( Theragra chalcogramma ) ( Fish ) (8%), King Prawns (6%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, White Wine, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Fish Gelatine, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


