Is Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
- pork meat
- made using 123g of pork per 100g of finished product
- spicy salami with calabrian peperoncino: pork meat
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spicy Salami With Calabrian Peperoncino: Pork Meat (96%), Chili, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Fennel Salami: Pork Meat, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Fennel Seeds (94%), Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Capocollo: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 135g Of Pork Per 100g Of Capocollo.
Check Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Meat · Slice


